United States of America v. Wilson et al
[…] Plaintiff's response states that the statute of limitations is suspended from the date the IRS received the proposed IA and during the 30 days after the IRS notifies the defendant of the rejection, citing 26 U.S.C. § 6331(i)(5) and 6331(k)(2) and 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331-4(a)(2). (Pl.'s Responses to Interrogs. 1(a), Ex. N, dkt. 44-15.) The Court finds that the calculation of 75 days is correct pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6331(k)(2). 24 § 6503(a)(1) ("running of the period of limitations provided in section . . . 6502 . . . on the making of assessments or the collection by levy or a proceeding in court, . . . , shall . . . be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited from making the assessment or from collecting or a proceeding in court . . ., and for 60 days thereafter.").