United States of America v. Wilson et al
[…] The Court finds that Plaintiff correctly calculated the tolling periods in both instances: For the proposed installment agreement and the OIC. b. Whether Plaintiff Is Precluded From Assessing Trust Fund Penalties Pursuant To Statute Of Limitations Or Equitable Estoppel Defendants argue that the assessment is barred by the statute of limitations. 26 U.S.C. § 6501 provides that "the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed) . . . , and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period." Defendants argue that the tax returns were filed in June of 2000 and the obligations were not assessed until July 2009, over nine years later.