United States of America v. Wilson et al
[…] (Pl.'s Resp. 11, dkt. 50; C. Moore Decl., dkt. 50-4; IRS Form 656 Offer In Compromise, dkt. 50-5; J. Junior Decl., dkt. 50-3.) Defendants' argument that the OIC did not toll the statute is premised on their analysis of 26 U.S.C. § 7122(a), which provides that (a) Authorization.--The Secretary may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense; and the Attorney General or his delegate may compromise any such case after reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense. 28 U.S.C. § 7122(a). Defendants cite 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(d)(2), which further provides that "[a]n offer to compromise becomes pending when it is accepted for processing. The IRS may not accept for processing any offer to compromise a liability following reference 8 The declaration on which Plaintiff relies states that the Form 656, Offer In Compromise was "received by the IRS on October 12, 2007" and is stamped "RECEIVED IRS OCT 12 2007." (C. Moore Decl., dkt. 50-4; IRS Form 656 Offer In Compromise, dkt. 50-5; J. Junior Decl, dkt 50-3.) 21 of a case