Raggs v. Pittsfield, Township of et al
[…] further provides that certain specified acts are “declared unreasonably loud, disturbing, or
unnecessary noises and are unlawful and prohibited, including “the playing of any radio . . . [or]
stereo . . . in such a manner or with such volume, at any time or place as to annoy or disturb the
quiet, comfort or repose of persons in any office, dwelling, hotel or other type of residence or of
any person in the vicinity.” Sec. 14-215 of Pittsfield Township Charter.
13
Defendants also contend that the officers could have reasonably believed that Raggs
violated Michigan’s Motor Vehicle Code, M.C.L. § 257.311,which provides:
The licensee shall has his or her operator’s or chauffeur’s license, or the receipt
described in section 311a, in his or her immediate possession at all time when
operating a motor vehicle, and shall display the same upon demand of any police
office, who shall identify himself or herself as such.
M.C.L. § 257.311.
In furtherance of their position that the officers could have reasonably believed that they
had probable cause to arrest Raggs on the night in question, Defendants direct the Court to a
2003 case that interprets M.C.L. § 257.311, People v. Moton, 2003 WL 22928919 (Mich. App.