Crampton et al v. The Kroger Company et al
[…] evidence and all inferences drawn from it in the light most favorable to the
nonmoving party. Kochins v. Linden-Alimak, Inc., 799 F.2d 1128, 1133 (6th Cir.
1986). The Court "need consider only the cited materials, but it may consider other
materials in the record." Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(3). The Court's function at the
summary judgment stage "is not to weigh the evidence and determine the truth of
the matter but to determine whether there is a genuine issue for trial." Anderson,
477 U.S. at 249.
III.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiffs bring a hybrid § 301 claim of the Labor–Management Relations
Act, 29 U.S.C. § 185, which states:
Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization
representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this Act,
or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of
the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount
in controversy or without regard to citizenship of the parties.
5
A hybrid § 301 claim is “the consolidation of two separate but interdependent
actions: one against the employer for breach of the collective-bargaining agreement
and one against the union for breach of the duty of fair representation.” Robinson
v. Central Brass Mfg.