Thomas et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] foreclosed by advertisement, in the cases and in the manner specified in this
chapter.”
The statute then provides several requirements for foreclosure by
advertisement to proceed, including that “[a] default . . . has occurred,” “[t]he
original mortgagee, a record chain of title must exist before the date of sale,” and
that there is no proper record chain of title regarding the alleged assignment to
Chase Home Finance. Plaintiffs also assert (seemingly contradictorily) that
Freddie Mac was the party foreclosing the mortgage, leading to an alleged
violation of M.C.L. § 600.3204(1)(d), which provides that the foreclosing party
must be “either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness
secured by the mortgage.” These arguments fail for several reasons. First, they are
not articulated in any of Plaintiffs’ Counts in the Complaint, nor have Plaintiffs
attempted to amend the Complaint to include them. To that end, the Court now
invites Plaintiff to amend its Complaint as described below. But even if these