Thomas et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Plaintiffs are correct that, at least according to the complaint, the Mortgage was at
some point assigned to Chase Home Finance, LLC, though Plaintiffs maintain that
assignment occurred without proper power of attorney. Pl.’s Compl. ¶¶ 9-10.
Plaintiffs’ argument, at least as the Court discerns it, is that M.C.L. § 600.3204(3)
requires that “[i]f the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the
10
A brief review of the relevant statutory provisions underlying Michigan
foreclosures by advertisement is helpful before reaching each issue. M.C.L. §
600.3201 provides that “every mortgage of real estate, which contains a power of
sale, upon default being made in any condition of such mortgage, may be
foreclosed by advertisement, in the cases and in the manner specified in this
chapter.”
The statute then provides several requirements for foreclosure by
advertisement to proceed, including that “[a] default . . . has occurred,” “[t]he
original mortgagee, a record chain of title must exist before the date of sale,” and