Thomas et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Article III and state standing requirements does not forfeit his standing when the
statutory foreclosure redemption period expires.” Jackson, 2014 WL 7157172, at
*5.
C.
Plaintiffs Have Failed to Allege Sufficient Facts to Set Aside the
Foreclosure
As discussed above, Plaintiffs’ complaint asserts four claims for relief, but
each explicitly relies on the same two legal theories: (1) that Chase’s failure to
name Bernice Thomas as a party to the Mortgage renders the foreclosure
proceedings invalid, and (2) that Freddie Mac is not a valid purchaser under
M.C.L. § 600.3228, which provides that “[t]he mortgagee, his assigns, or his or
their legal representatives, may, fairly and in good faith, purchase the premises
. . . at [the sheriff’s] sale.”
In Count I, Plaintiffs assert a claim of wrongful
foreclosure because the failure to name Bernice Thomas “was either a significant
procedural irregularity, or was a fraud perpetrated by Chase” and because