Thomas et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] allegedly faulty assignment to Chase Home Finance is similarly inapposite, as
Chase Home Finance was not the party initiating the foreclosure -- that party was
instead JPMorgan Chase Bank. See Pl.’s Compl. ¶ 12. Accordingly, any faulty
chain of title with regard to Chase Home Finance is irrelevant here. And finally, as
explained below, Plaintiffs have failed to explain how any of these alleged errors
prejudiced them by limiting their ability to redeem the property. See infra Part IIIC-1.
11
mortgage . . . has been properly recorded,” and a record chain of title exists. Id. §
600.3204.
M.C.L. § 600.3208 then describes the process by which to initiate the
foreclosure, requiring a notice that the mortgage will be foreclosed by sale of the
premises. This notice “shall be given by publishing the same for 4 successive
weeks at least once in each week”. The statute goes on to define the requirements
of such notice, requiring that the names of the mortgagor, the original mortgagee,
and the foreclosing assignee be included in every notice of foreclosure. M.C.L. §
600.3212(a).