Thomas et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] See infra Part IIIC-1.
11
mortgage . . . has been properly recorded,” and a record chain of title exists. Id. §
600.3204.
M.C.L. § 600.3208 then describes the process by which to initiate the
foreclosure, requiring a notice that the mortgage will be foreclosed by sale of the
premises. This notice “shall be given by publishing the same for 4 successive
weeks at least once in each week”. The statute goes on to define the requirements
of such notice, requiring that the names of the mortgagor, the original mortgagee,
and the foreclosing assignee be included in every notice of foreclosure. M.C.L. §
600.3212(a).
M.C.L. § 600.3216 prescribes the time and place of the foreclosure sale after
all previous procedural requirements have been satisfied. “The sale shall be at
public sale, between the hour[s]” of 9 AM and 4 PM in the “circuit court within the
county in which the premises to be sold . . . are situated” and the property is to be
sold “to the highest bidder.” Finally, M.C.L. § 600.3228 specifically allows that
the “mortgagee, his assigns, or his or their legal representatives, may, fairly and in