Big Guy's Pinball, LLC v. Domain PLAYPINBOX.COM et al
[…] The three criteria established by the Sixth Circuit for exercising personal jurisdiction over an out-of-state defendant have been met. B. VENUE IS PROPER IN MICHIGAN. Lipham argues that BGP’s claims should be dismissed for improper venue under Rule 12(b)(3). Venue in copyright infringement cases is proper in any district in which the defendant is subject to personal jurisdiction. And venue will not be transferred, because Lipham does not meet his burden to overcome the substantial deference to BGP’s choice of forum. Venue for copyright infringement claims is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1400(a), which states: Civil actions, suits, or proceedings arising under any Act of Congress relating to copyrights or exclusive rights in mask works or designs may be instituted in the district in which the defendant or his agent resides or may be found. 28 U.S.C. § 1400(a). The general rule of construction of § 1400(a) is that a defendant “may be found” in any district where he is subject to personal jurisdiction. Brink v. Ecologic, Inc., 987 F. Supp. 958, 965 (E.D. Mich. 1997).