Thompson v. Larson
[…] on federal habeas review, unless the habeas petitioner can show that the sentence
imposed exceeded the statutory limits or is wholly unauthorized by law. See Vliet v.
Renico, 193 F. Supp. 2d 1010, 1014 (E.D. Mich. 2002). This is so because violations of
state law and procedure which do not infringe specific federal constitutional protections
do not present claims under section 2254. Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68
(1991). As explained below, Petitioner’s sentence to lifetime electronic monitoring is not
against state law; indeed, it was required by state law.
M.C.L. § 750.520n provides: “A person convicted [of first-degree CSC] or
[second-degree CSC] for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years
old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime
electronic monitoring....”. Michigan’s first-degree criminal sexual conduct statute,
however, requires that any defendant who is convicted of that offense shall be
sentenced “to lifetime electronic monitoring under section 520n” without any limitation
as to the age of the victim. See M.C.L. § 750.520b(2)(d).