Fredericks et al v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al
[…] of frauds bars any claim that there was an oral agreement between the parties regarding loan
modification.
Finally, if Plaintiffs are alleging a breach of contract based on an oral representation, this
claim fails under the Michigan financial institution statute of frauds. Michigan’s financial institution
statute of frauds, Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132, requires that any agreement by a financial
institution to modify a loan agreement or forbear from proceeding with their foreclosure rights must
8
be in writing and signed by an authorized agent of the financial institution. Section 566.132
provides in relevant part:
(2) An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the
following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise
or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial
institution:
(a) A promise of commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit,
or make any other financial accommodation.
(b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a
delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or
other financial accommodation.
(c) A promise of commitment to waive a provision of a loan,
extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(2).
This statutory provision has been strictly enforced to bar any type of claim against a financial
institution that is not supported by a written document signed by an authorized agent of the financial
institution. See Crown Technology Park v.