Ali v. Advance America, Cash Advance Centers Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiff has not shown that any particular characteristic of her Arab-American ethnicity requires the wearing of a headscarf, or that she was discriminated against based on any other characteristic as an Arab-American. For this reason, Plaintiff’s § 1981 claim has been dismissed. B. Plaintiff’s Claims Under the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act 1. 4 The ELCRA is a Michigan statute prohibiting discrimination in public accommodation and public services, based on certain protected characteristics including national origin and religion. Section 302 of the ELCRA, M.C.L. 37.2302, states: Except where permitted by law, a person shall not: (a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of religion [and] national origin . ... (b) Print, circulate, post, mail, or otherwise cause to be published a statement, advertisement, notice, or sign which indicates that the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service will be refused, withheld from, or denied an individual because of religion [and] national origin, . . . or that an individual’s patronage of or presence at a place of public accommodation is objectionable, unwelcome, unacceptable, or undesirable because of religion [and[ national origin . . . . To state a claim under the ELCRA, Plaintiff “must first show disparate treatment or intentional discrimination.” Then, Defendants “must establish a legitimate reason for its actions.”