L.A. Insurance Agency Franchising, LLC v. Montes et al
[…] [35-1 at ¶ 82].6 These alleged fraudulent misrepresentations are not ones which attempt to alter the franchise agreements’ terms, but rather are allegedly false “representations of fact made by [L.A. Insurance] to [Montes] to induce [her] to enter into a contract,” which could conceivably “invalidate[] the entire contract.” LIAC, 222 F. App'x at 493. Thus, the mere fact that the franchise agreements contain a merger clause does not necessarily doom defendants’ fraud claims. B. Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903 L.A Insurance is correct that even if Michigan law is controlling in this case, defendants’ counterclaim under Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903 lacks merit and must be dismissed. Section 445.903(1) prohibits “[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce” and provides a laundry list of examples. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903 (a) - (kk).