C.R. et al v. Novi Community School District et al
[…] District make a reasonable effort to notify student JJ and his parents of this Order “in
advance of the compliance therewith.” 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(2); Edmonds at *4.1
All discovery covered by this Order shall be produced within 21 days of the date
of this Order.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
/s/R. Steven Whalen
R. STEVEN WHALEN
UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
Date: August 6, 2015
Certificate of Service
I certify that a copy of this order was served upon parties of record on August 7,
2015 via electronic or postal mail.
/s/A. Chubb
CASE MANAGER
1
In 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(2), Congress did not provide students or parents a right
or mechanism to object to a judicial order compelling production. 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(9)(ii)
states that when production is ordered by a court, the agency or institution must “make[] a
reasonable effort to notify the parent or eligible student of the order or subpoena in
advance of compliance, so that the parent or eligible student may seek protective action.”
But in Whittaker v. Morgan State University, 842 F.Supp.2d 845, 846 -847 (D.Md.
2012), the Court, finding that “it is unlikely that a federal agency can confer jurisdiction
upon a court where Congress has refrained from doing so,” held that the students had no