Grimmett v. Encompass Indemnity Company et al
[…] Since the No-Fault Act provides that “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues,” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3142(1), Grimmett essentially assigned her rights as they came into existence. Therefore, the MASC and Southeast assignments referred to present rights and are not void under Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3143. See Prof’l Rehab, 228 Mich. App. at 173-74 (finding present-tense assignment valid to the extent it referred to past or present benefits). Encompass is incorrect to rely on subsection (2) of § 500.3142, which provides that “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3142(2). Subsection (2) only describes when benefits are overdue, not when they first become due. vi.