Spine, PLLC v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Company
[…] Mich.
Comp. Laws § 500.3105. If “reasonable proof” is supplied to support the insured’s claim
to personal protection benefits, the insurer must pay the benefits within 30 days or risk a
12% per annum penalty.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3142.
Likewise, if an insurer
“unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper
payment,” the insurer is responsible for the insured’s attorney’s fees. Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 500.3148. Despite the fact that PIP benefits are payable to the insured, Michigan courts
have held that medical providers can pursue claims under §§ 500.3142 and 500.3148
directly against insurers, for the benefit of the insured. See, e.g., Lakeland Neurocare Ctrs.
v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 645 N.W.2d 59 (Mich. Ct. App. 2002); see also Mich.
Comp. Laws § 500.3112 (“Personal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the
benefit of an injured person . . . . Payment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection
insurance benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the
benefits, discharges the insurer’s liability. . . .”).
-3-
A healthcare provider action, like an action brought by the insured, is a first-party
action to recover PIP benefits under the no-fault act. Wyoming Chiropractic Health Clinic,
PC v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., — N.W.2d —, 2014 WL 6909637 (Mich. 2014) (“This Court