Spine, PLLC v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Company
[…] Technically, these amendments are not necessary . . . .”). Therefore, the Court
concludes that Defendant will not be prejudiced by the amendment.1
Defendant may well have other more substantive objections to Plaintiff seeking
the newly alleged damages at trial. For example, Defendant claims that it did not
previously have notice of the amounts now being requested. If Plaintiff failed to submit
the recently discovered bills to Defendant, then it appears that Plaintiff would be unable
to recover the amounts claimed in those bills. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3142
(“Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an
insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.”
(emphasis added)). Moreover, if Defendant can demonstrate a discovery violation, then
sanctions—possibly including exclusion of evidence—might be in order. See Fed. R.
Civ. P. 37. The Court makes no findings at this time concerning these issues because