Cipriano
[…] 19
Charbonneau, 611 F.Supp.2d at 741.
This Court agrees with the bankruptcy court that RAM Produce’s reliance on
Charbonneau is misplaced:
Plaintiff’s reliance on this case is misplaced. In Charbonneau, Plaintiff
brought suit against the defendant under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act
(15 U.S.C. § 1692). The parties agreed that the controlling statute of limitations
for the collection for past due debts was six years from the date the cause of
action accrued (M.C.L. 600.5807). The dispute was over M.C.L. § 600.5831,
which provides “in actions brought to recover the balance due upon a mutual and
open account. . . the claim accrues at the time of the last item proved in the
account.” In that context, determining when the statute of limitations runs on a
collection action, the court held that a partial payment may operate as an
acknowledgment of the continued existence of the debt.
As previously discussed, Plaintiff in the instant case is not suing defendant