Cipriano
[…] Seyburn, Kahn, Gin, Bess &
1
The bankruptcy court’s concern in this regard may have actually stemmed from
comments/questions from RAM Produce’s Counsel after the bankruptcy court orally pronounced
her ruling. (See Hrg. Tr. at 54) (“Lastly, Your Honor, I need to advise RAM Produce reliably on
a going forward basis. I understand the Court’s ruling that there was not prompt pursuit. I heard
the Court mention that maybe a pursuit by 2011 or 2012. What should I tell my client, at least
vis-a-vis this Court, to keep a viable PACA claim is ‘prompt pursuit.’?”)
2
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5805(1) is the residual tort statute of limitations and states:
“Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of
the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a
7
Serlin Corp, 2014 WL 688652 (Mich. App.)(statute of limitations for breach of
fiduciary duty is three years); Wayne Co. Employees Retirement Sys. v. Wayne
Co., 836 N.W.2d 279, 316 n.37 (Mich. App. 2013)(same). Plaintiff, without