Blackrock Financial Partners LLC et al v. United States of America et al
[…] authorize Petitioner’s action and because the United States has not otherwise
waived its sovereign immunity. Petitioners did not file a reply to the United
States’ response and have made absolutely no effort to refute any of the arguments
advanced by the United States. The Court agrees with the United States that there
is no basis for this action and that the Petition should not be quashed.
Petitioners are correct that Section 7609 does authorize actions to quash
administrative summonses. See 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2)(A).
However, certain
types of summonses are expressly excluded from Section 7609, see 26 U.S.C. §
7609(c)(2), and the Section plainly does not authorize an action to quash the
classes of summonses that are excluded from its coverage.
2
As relevant here, a summons “issued to determine whether or not records of
the business transactions or affairs of an identified person have been made or kept”
is specifically excluded from Section 7609. See 26 U.S.C. § 7609(c)(2)(C). The
Summons was issued solely to determine whether Chase made or kept records
related to Karcho-Polselli. Accordingly, the Summons falls outside of Section
7609, and Petitioners may not proceed under Section 7609.