Ajama Nefertiti v. Powelson et al
[…] right” in or interest in land to bring an action in the Michigan circuit courts against a person who
claims an inconsistent interest in that same land. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2932 (1). However,
Plaintiff’s complaint does not indicate what interest, if any, Plaintiff has in any property. Further,
and to the extent Plaintiff references a defective deed, Plaintiff has similarly failed to allege any facts
regarding the deed or specify how the deed was acquired “in denial of due process”. (ECF No. 1
at 5). Finally, Plaintiff cites the Michigan Property Tax Act 206 of 1893, Mich. Comp. Laws §§
211.78p and 211.78b “Notice Provisions”. (ECF No. 1 at 5). Section 211.78p provides that when
a property is transferred to federally recognized Indian tribe members or entities as a result of
delinquent taxes, “the taxes that were returned as delinquent and that were due on that property at
5
the time of that sale, transfer, or conveyance are a personal liability of the transferor to whom the
delinquent taxes were originally billed.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 211.78p(1). Section 211.78b, sets
forth the notice provisions regarding the return of delinquent taxes including to whom a notice must
be sent. Again, Plaintiff’s complaint does not set forth any facts that would enlighten the