Ajama Nefertiti v. Powelson et al
[…] Vadlamudi, 680 F.3d 617, 622 (6th Cir.
2012)). Indeed, a complaint must “‘give the defendant fair notice of what the ... claim is and the
grounds upon which it rests.’” Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 93 (2007) (quoting Bell Atlantic
Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007)). In this action, Plaintiff’s complaint is very brief and
appears to be lists of unattached exhibits, references to statutes, and a complete lack of factual
allegations or explanation to support or unite these lists and citations.
Specifically, Plaintiff’s complaint references a federal statute, 25 U.S.C. § 194 which
provides that “[i]n all trials about the right of property in which an Indian may be a party on one
side, and white person on the other, the burden of proof shall rest upon the white person, whenever
the Indian shall make out a presumption of title in himself from the fact of previous possession or
ownership.” However, there is nothing in this statute that provides plaintiff a federal right of action.
Plaintiff also references a Michigan statute, § 600.2932, which allows any person who claims “any
right” in or interest in land to bring an action in the Michigan circuit courts against a person who