Simon v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N. A.
[…] Plaintiff’s
Complaint refers to 15 U.S.C. § 1693a -- the “Definitions” section of the EFTA -for the proposition that an “‘electronic fund transfer’ [is] ‘any transfer of funds,
other than a transaction originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument,
which is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic instrument, or
computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial
institution to debit or credit an account.’” Pl.’s Compl. ¶ 18 (quoting 15 U.S.C. §
1693a(7)). 2 The Complaint then simply quotes the entirety of § 1693m -- the
section of the EFTA that provides for a federal civil cause of action for any
violation of the EFTA. Id. ¶ 20. Section 1693m provides, in relevant part, that
“[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this section and section 1693h of this title, any
person who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to
2
Plaintiff’s complaint incorrectly cites § 1693a(6) and (9) for this quote. Pl.’s
Compl. ¶ 18.
9
any consumer, except for an error resolved in accordance with section 1693f of this
title, is liable to such consumer . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1693m. But Plaintiff refers to
no provision of the EFTA demonstrating that Defendant committed a substantive
violation, even if every fact pled by Plaintiff is true.3 That is to say, she points to
no provision that would make Defendant’s conduct as pled unlawful under the