Simon v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N. A.
[…] citation omitted).
In deciding a motion brought under Rule 56, the Court must view the
evidence in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Pack v. Damon Corp.,
434 F.3d 810, 813 (6th Cir. 2006). Yet, the nonmoving party may not rely on mere
allegations or denials, but must “cit[e] to particular parts of materials in the record”
as establishing that one or more material facts are “genuinely disputed.” Fed. R.
Civ. P. 56(c)(1).
B.
Analysis
Since Plaintiff has withdrawn her state law claims, her only remaining claim
relies exclusively on the Electronic Funds Transfer Act (“EFTA”), 15 U.S.C. §
1693 et seq., which federal government enacted the EFTA as part of the
8
comprehensive Consumer Credit Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 95–630 § 2001, 92
Stat. 3641 (1978) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq.). “The EFTA
protects individual consumer rights by ‘provid[ing] a basic framework establishing
the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund transfer
systems.’” Clemmer v. Key Bank Nat. Ass’n, 539 F.3d 349, 351 (6th Cir. 2008)
(alteration in original) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b)).
There are several problems with Plaintiff’s claim. First, the Court is unable
to identify the substantive law in the EFTA on which Plaintiff relies. Plaintiff’s