White et al v. Lawson et al
[…] v.
DAVID M. LAWSON, ET AL.,
Respondent.
/
ORDER DISMISSING PETITION FOR WRIT
OF HABEAS CORPUS WITHOUT PREJUDICE
Wanda White has filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus under 28 U.S.C. §
2241 & 2242, alleging that her son, Jimmie White, II, is currently unconstitutionally
detained in the custody of the United States Marshal Service. Because Wanda White
has not established that she is authorized to file a petition on her son’s behalf, the Court
will dismiss the petition without prejudice.
An application for a writ of habeas corpus may be filed by one person on behalf
of another. 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (“Application for writ of habeas corpus shall be in writing
signed and verified by the person for whose relief it is intended or by someone acting in
his behalf.”). However, “next friend” status will not be granted automatically. Whitmore
v. Arkansas, 495 U.S. 149, 163 (1990). Two “firmly rooted prerequisites” must be
satisfied before “next friend” status will be conferred. Id. First, “a ‘next friend’ must