Lucas et al v. Ulliance, Inc. et al
[…] If Ulliance concludes that the health professional may be impaired, LARA may accept the professional into the HPRP if the professional acknowledges her impairment, voluntarily limits her practice as determined necessary by LARA, and voluntarily agrees to participate in a treatment plan that meets criteria developed by LARA (in cooperation with Ulliance). Id. § 333.16170(1). Ulliance must “report immediately to [LARA] any circumstances known to the private entity that indicate that an impaired health professional may be a threat to the public health, safety, or welfare.” Id. § 333.16168(2). If LARA determines, based on information received in such a report, “that the health professional involved may be a threat to the public health, safety, or welfare” and has violated certain articles of the Michigan Public Health Code or rules promulgated thereunder, LARA may proceed under statutory provisions authorizing investigation and the initiation 4 of 17 of disciplinary proceedings. Id. § 333.16169(2).