Garner v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc. et al
[…] WFNA. Plaintiff’s fraud claims against WFNA are, therefore, dismissed with prejudice.
Turning to Plaintiff’s claim that SPS committed fraud, the Court again rejects collateral
estoppel — as proposed in the R&R — as the basis for dismissing the claim. Nonetheless, the
Court dismisses Plaintiff’s claim on other grounds.
One of Plaintiff’s two claims against SPS is her argument that SPS lacks an ownership
interest in the indebtedness. Compl. at 7; Pl. Obj. at 2. Under Michigan law, however, a servicer
may foreclose without an ownership interest. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(1)(d) states that the
party foreclosing on a mortgage must be “either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in
the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage.” (emphasis
added). Thus, even accepting as true Plaintiff’s allegation that SPS owned no interest in the
indebtedness, SPS, as servicer of the mortgage, was entitled to foreclose on the property, and
Plaintiff’s claim on that basis fails as a matter of law.2
2