Briggs v. Romanowski
[…] In particular, § 750.535(7) prohibits “buy[ing], receiv[ing], possess[ing], conceal[ing], or aid[ing] in the concealment of a stolen motor vehicle knowing, or having reason to know or reason to believe, that the motor vehicle is stolen, embezzled, or converted” whereas § 750.529a prohibits “us[ing] force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or . . . put[ting] in fear any operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, or any person lawfully attempting to recover the motor vehicle” “in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle.” Thus, carjacking requires proof of (1) “force or violence” (or the threat thereof) or (2) 3 putting someone in fear, whereas possessing or concealing a stolen motor vehicle requires neither.