Phillips v. UAW International et al
[…] liable for the actions of the local affiliates. But that does not mean that an international union could
never be an employer of an individual who also works for a local affiliate. Instead, the relationship
must be examined according to the facts in each case to determine whether an employer-employee
relationship exists.
Title VII defines “employer” to mean “a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce
who has fifteen or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks
in the current or preceding calendar year, and any agent of such a person.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(a).
A labor organization is engaged in an industry affecting commerce if it has fifteen or more members
and “is the certified representative of employees under the provisions of the National Labor
Relations Act.” 42 U.S.C.§ 2000e(e)(1). The UAW satisfies both of these criteria, and qualifies as
an “employer” under Title VII. The question, however, is whether the plaintiff has offered sufficient
facts that would allow a jury to conclude that she was the UAW’s employee.