Dutko v. Social Security, Commissioner of
[…] she is listed as a domestic partner for the purposes of insurance” (Tr. 67).
Two regulations in particular govern this issue. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1806 states:
Whether you are married and who is your spouse.
(a) We will consider someone to be your spouse (and therefore
consider you to be married) for SSI purposes if—
*
*
*
(3) You and an unrelated person of the opposite sex are living
together in the same household at or after the time you apply for SSI
benefits, and you both lead people to believe that you are husband
and wife.
20 C.F.R. § 416.1826 states:
Showing that you are not married when you apply for SSI.
(a) General rule: Proof is unnecessary. If you do not live with an
unrelated person of the opposite sex and you say that you are not
married, we will generally accept your statement unless we have
information to the contrary.
*
*
*
(c) Exception: If you are living with an unrelated person of the
opposite sex.
(1) If you are living with an unrelated person of the opposite sex, you
and the person you are living with must explain to us what your
relationship is and answer questions such as the following:
3
(i) What names are the two of you known by?
(ii) Do you introduce yourselves as husband and wife? If not, how are
you introduced?
(iii) What names are used on mail for each of you?
(iv) Who owns or rents the place where you live?
(v) Do any deeds, leases, time payment papers, tax papers, or any
other papers show you as husband and wife?
(2) We will consider you married to the person you live with unless
the information we have, including the answers to the questions in
paragraph (c)(1) of this section, all considered together, show that the
two of you do not lead people to believe that you are each other's
husband and wife.
On this record, the ALJ could reasonably find that plaintiff and Belcher were married
for SSI purposes because they had been living together for an extended period of time, they jointly
took out a mortgage loan and jointly purchased the home where they lived together, and plaintiff was