Mallett-Rathell v. Russell Collection Agency, Incorporated
[…] obtained, they might have shed light upon why they continued to report the debts
as they did, what was communicated between them and Defendant, and perhaps
revealed what information Defendant had in its possession and what efforts it made
to investigate; however, none of that occurred here.7
4.
Whether sufficient, credible evidence was provided to
support Plaintiff’s claim that Defendant violated her rights
under the FCRA based upon the allegation that her Equifax
credit file was not updated until June 25, 2016?
Furnishers have certain duties under 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1). One such
duty provides as follows:
[I]f an item of information disputed by a consumer is found to be
inaccurate or incomplete or cannot be verified after any
reinvestigation under paragraph (1), for purposes of reporting to a
consumer reporting agency only, as appropriate, based on the results
of the reinvestigation promptly—
(i)
modify that item of information;
(ii)
delete that item of information; or
6
In fact, the Court’s June 21, 2016 order following the final pretrial conference
directed the parties to conduct a settlement conference, further suggesting that
“[b]ased upon the representation that non-party Equifax’s presence would be