Mallett-Rathell v. Russell Collection Agency, Incorporated
[…] Again, Plaintiff has not put
forth evidence establishing any communications between Defendant furnisher and
any of the CRAs. Therefore, she has not demonstrated that Defendant furnisher
failed to update her Equifax credit file until June 25, 2016 or that it was otherwise
untimely in fulfilling its responsibilities.
5.
Whether Defendant willfully failed to comply with the
FCRA requirement to conduct a reasonable investigation by
deciding to merely make an “effort toward verification”
instead of performing verification in conjunction with a
reasonable investigation?
15 U.S.C. § 1681n concerns civil liability for willful noncompliance and sets
forth potential liability to a consumer for “[a]ny person who willfully fails to
comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any
consumer . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a). As Plaintiff points out, “[t]he standard
civil usage . . . counsels reading the phrase ‘willfully fails to comply’ in § 1681n(a)
as reaching reckless FCRA violations . . . .” Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Burr, 551
U.S. 47, 57 (2007) (external footnote omitted).