Davis v. Professional Representatives Organization et al
[…] fair representation and that AFSCME violated its collective bargaining agreement
(CBA) by unlawfully and wrongly terminated Plaintiff. To prevail on a hybrid
§301 action, a Plaintiff “must show both a breach of the collective bargaining
agreement and a breach of the duty of fair representation.” Garrison v. Cassens
Transp. Co., 334 F. 3d 528, 538 (6th Cir. 2003) cert den. 540 U.S. 1179 (2004).
Plaintiff alleges that AFSCME violated its CBA and Michigan law by
unlawfully and wrongfully terminating him pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 504 before he
6
was actually convicted as defined by the statute. 29 U.S.C. § 504 details when a
person will be prohibited from holding certain positions in any labor organization.
This section states, inter alia, that any person “who has been convicted of, or
served any part of a prison term resulting from his conviction of, [inter alia]
robbery, bribery, extortion, embezzlement, grand larceny” is prohibited from being
hired, retained, employed or otherwise serve in any capacity:
that involves decisionmaking authority concerning, or decisionmaking
authority over, or custody of, or control of the moneys, funds, assets,
or property of any labor organization, during or for the period of
thirteen years after such conviction or after the end of such
imprisonment, whichever is later.
Id. For his claim of wrongful termination, Plaintiff relies on a strictly interpreted
definition of “conviction” taken from the statute. §504(c)(1) provides that “[a]
person shall be deemed to have been ‘convicted’ and under the disability of
‘conviction’ from the date of judgment of the trial court, regardless of whether the
judgment remains under appeal.”
Plaintiff fails to direct the court’s attention to any legal authority supporting
this narrow interpretation of the statutory language. Indeed, this narrow, strictly
textual interpretation runs counter to the interpretation of §504 by courts in light of