Lewiston
[…] 4
(1) M.C.L. § 557.151, (2) M.C.L. § 600.5451(1)(n)3, and (3) Zavradinos v. JTRB, Inc.,
482 Mich. 858 (2008).
In Lewiston I, the Bankruptcy Court held that (1) the Trust is not among the types
of properties listed in M.C.L. §§ 557.151 or 600.5451(1)(o), and (2) Zavradinos does
apply because it is not a bankruptcy case; it involves security accounts, rather than an
interest in a living trust. (See Transcript of Bankruptcy Court, Case No. 15-10804, Doc.
12 Ex. 1)
The Bankruptcy Court’s reasoning is correct; Lewiston’s arguments lack
merit.
A. M.C.L. §§ 557.151 and 600.5451(1)(n)
Under Michigan law, certain forms of personal property held jointly by husband
and wife are afforded protection in bankruptcy. The protections are described in M.C.L.
§ 600.5451(1)(n), which exempts “[p]roperty described in . . . M.C.L. 557.151, or real
property, held jointly by a husband and wife as a tenancy by the entirety . . . .” M.C.L. §
557.151 defines the forms of property that can be held by husband and wife in a joint
tenancy:
557.151. Evidence of indebtedness payable to husband and wife;
ownership in joint tenancy
Sec. 1. All bonds, certificates of stock, mortgages, promissory notes,