Lewiston
[…] The
Bankruptcy Court properly held that Zavradinos does not support an expansion of the
types of properties included in M.C.L. §§ 557.151 and 600.5451(1)(n). (See Transcript
of Bankruptcy Court, Case No. 15-10804, Doc. 12 Ex. 1 at 49-48, 51-52, 57)
V. LEWISTON II
In Lewiston II, Lewiston claims exemption of his beneficial interest in the Trust
under 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(3)(B).4 In the second adversary proceeding, the Bankruptcy
4
Lewiston’s amended Schedule C additionally cites M.C.L. §§ 450.4504 and
600.6023a. M.C.L. § 450.4504 concerns membership interests in Michigan limited
liability corporations, and is inapplicable to living trusts. M.C.L. § 600.6023a states that
“[p]roperty described in . . . M.C.L. § 557.151, or real property, held jointly by a husband
and wife as a tenancy by the entirety is exempt from execution under a judgment
entered against only 1 spouse.” Lewiston’s brief on appeal, however, makes no
argument with respect to either section. Lewiston has therefore abandoned reliance on
M.C.L. §§ 450.4504 and 600.6023a.
9
Court drew a distinction between a beneficial interest in a living trust on one hand, and