Jacob et al v. United States of America
[…] holding in Miller. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7502-1(e) (2011). Those regulations set forth
1
In addition to the Second Circuit, the Court of Federal Claims also “has consistently
held that § 7502 provides the only exceptions.” Martinez v. United States, 101 Fed. Cl.
688, 692 (2012).
-4
the general rule that actual physical delivery is required, and sets forth two exclusive
exceptions: “proof of proper use of registered or certified mail, and proof of proper use
by a duly designated [private delivery service].” Id. § 301.7502-1(e)(2). The regulations
stress that these are the only exceptions, stating that “[n]o other evidence of a postmark
or of mailing will be prima facie evidence of delivery or raise a presumption that the
document was delivered.” Id. Given that Congress had expressly delegated to the
Secretary of the Treasury the authority to regulate in this area, 26 U.S.C. § 7502(b), the
court deems it appropriate to defer under Chevron, USA, Inc. v. Natural Resouces