Walls et al v. United States of America
[…] take judicial notice that her father’s conviction was the result of a fraud upon the Court
cannot be characterized as an adjudicative fact “not subject to reasonable debate” and
provides no basis for relief from a criminal conviction. Fed. R. Evid. 201(b).
3
As neither the All Writs Act nor the Federal Rules of Evidence provide any basis
for the relief Bell seeks in the Petition, the Court will construe the Petition as seeking a
writ of habeas corpus on her father’s behalf. Such an application may be filed in an
appropriate case by one person on behalf of another. See 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (“Application
for writ of habeas corpus shall be in writing signed and verified by the person for whose
relief it is intended or by someone acting in his behalf.). However, such “next friend”
status is not granted automatically. Whitmore v. Arkansas, 495 U.S. 149, 163 (1990).
Two “firmly rooted prerequisites” must be satisfied before a court will confer “next
friend” status. Id. First, “a ‘next friend’ must provide an adequate explanation – such as