Scott v. Detroit, City of
[…] Management never acknowledged receipt” of her job applications for the positions she applied
for with that office. (Id.). In her brief, Plaintiff asserts that her application must have been
segregated because Plaintiff was not given an interview and because the Mayor did not respond
to her letters. (Pl.’s Br. at 16).
The Court agrees with Defendant that Plaintiff has not established that a genuine issue of
material fact exists as to her claim that the City violated Title VII by not hiring her.
II.
Plaintiff’s Claim Based Upon HUD Regulation
24 C.F.R. § 135.1 provides that “[t]he purpose of section 3 of the Housing and Urban
Development Act of 1968 (12 U.S.C. 1701u) (section 3) is to ensure that employment and other
economic opportunities generated by certain HUD financial assistance shall, to the greatest
extent feasible, and consistent with existing Federal, State and local laws and regulations, be
directed to low- and very low-income persons, particularly those who are recipients of
government assistance for housing, and to business concerns which provide economic
opportunities to low- and very low-income persons. 24 C.F.R. § 135.1(a) (emphasis added).
During her deposition, Plaintiff testified as to the nature of her claim based upon that
regulation:
Q.
A.
We are not talking about the HUD claim that you filed previously?
Yes.
8
Q.
A.
We are talking about the current one. What is the basis for your claim?