Russell v. MacLaren
[…] “Stalking” is “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or
continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to
feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that
actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened,
harassed, or molested.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.411i(1)(e).
7
The aggravated circumstances charged in this case were (1) the violation of a
restraining order or an injunction and (2) the making one or more credible threats
against the victim. Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.411i(2)(a) and (c). A “credible threat” is “a
threat to kill another individual or a threat to inflict physical injury upon another individual
that is made in any manner or in any context that causes the individual hearing or
receiving the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of another
individual.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.411i(1)(b).
3. Application
The evidence at Petitioner’s trial established that he violated the trial court’s PPO
by calling the complainant from jail after the PPO was signed. Petitioner contends that