DAVIS et al v. TRANE U.S. INC.
[…] Sedgwick Ins. v. F.A.B.E. Custom Downstream, 47 F. Supp. 3d 536 (E.D. Mich. 2014).
Davis argues that Sedgwick was wrongly decided. While the Court finds Sedgwick
persuasive, some elaboration on Michigan’s tort law,3 a discussion of relevant case law,
and Sedgewick, is in order.
A. Michigan Tort Law
In 1996, the Michigan Legislature made sweeping changes to Michigan tort law.
Under the “tort reform” legislation, joint and several liability was generally abolished and
replaced with fair share liability.” Smiley v. Corrigan, 638 N.W.2d 151, 153 (Mich. App.
2002). See M.C.L. § 600.2956 (“[I]n an action based on tort or another legal theory
seeking damages for personal injury, property damage or wrongful death, the liability of
each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint.”). Now, each tortfeasor
now pays only the portion of the total damage award that reflects that tortfeasor’s
percentage of fault. Id. Under this rule, the trier of fact must consider the fault of each
person who contributed to the tort, not only those who are parties to the litigation.
3