DAVIS et al v. TRANE U.S. INC.
[…] arguing that Michigan law, particularly the WDCA, does not permit an employer to be
named as a nonparty at fault.
The district court considered all of the above decisions and reached the
conclusion that an employer could be named as a nonparty at fault despite the WDCA.
The district court, in rejecting the plaintiff’s objections and adopting the magistrate
judge’s recommendation explained:
. . . the Court finds that the Romain decision did not disturb Kopp's holding that
the Michigan comparative fault statutes, § 600.2957 and § 600.6304, require that
a judge or jury must first make findings of fact regarding the total amount of a
9
plaintiff's damages and “then determine the percentage of the total fault of each
person who contributed to the injury, ‘regardless of whether the person was or
could have been named as a party to the action.’ ” Kopp, 268 Mich.App. at 260,
707 N.W.2d 601 (citation omitted). Here, the Magistrate Judge's finding that
Plaintiff Sarazin's employer and coworker owed her a duty and therefore are
properly listed as nonparties at fault is in harmony with that undisturbed portion of
Kopp as well as Romain.