Sanford v. Stewart
[…] This case is not like Wilson, which involved a defendant who shot her husband as he lay sleeping. As we view BWS in the context of a defendant raising a self-defense claim, it would only be useful in assisting a jury where the victim was killed under circumstances that did not outwardly appear to present an imminent threat of great bodily harm or death. See Wilson, 194 Mich.App at 604; see also MCL 780.972(1)(a)(“An individual ... may use deadly force against another individual ... if ... [t]he individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual.”).