Sanford v. Stewart
[…] the manner that she claimed, her reaction in shooting him could not be deemed as
being contrary to common sense, outside the average person’s understanding of
human behavior, or otherwise foreign. This case is not like Wilson, which involved
a defendant who shot her husband as he lay sleeping. As we view BWS in the
context of a defendant raising a self-defense claim, it would only be useful in
assisting a jury where the victim was killed under circumstances that did not
outwardly appear to present an imminent threat of great bodily harm or death. See
Wilson, 194 Mich.App at 604; see also MCL 780.972(1)(a)(“An individual ... may
use deadly force against another individual ... if ... [t]he individual honestly and
reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent
death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another
individual.”).
Assuming that trial counsel did not even contemplate BWS in preparing the defense
as claimed by defendant on appeal, we cannot find, considering defendant’s account
entailing a direct physical attack immediately before the killing, that trial counsel’s