Konica Minolta Business Solutions, U.S.A., Inc. v. Applied Imaging Systems, Inc. et al
[…] arguments that these claims fail under New York law are not applicable, and will not be
addressed.
C.
Preemption of Konica’s Tort Claims (Counts II, III, V, and VI)
Defendants say MUTSA preempts Counts II, III, V, and VI. Konica Minolta
disagrees.
“Section 8 of the Michigan Uniform Trade Secrets Act (“MUTSA”) preempts
claims based on conflicting state tort law and provides civil remedies for
misappropriation of trade secrets.” American Furukawa, Inc. v. Hossain, 103 F. Supp.
3d 864, 884 (E.D. Mich. 2015); Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1908(1). The MUTSA does
not preempt “[o]ther civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade
secret.” M.C.L. § 445.1908(2).
“The critical inquiry for courts in determining whether a claim is displaced by the
MUTSA is whether the claim in question is based solely on the misappropriation of a
trade secret.” American Furukawa, 103 F. Supp. 3d at 884. If a claim is based solely