Bills et al v. Klee
[…] (ECF No. 1, PageID.13.) Bills alleges several of the Defendants refused to comply with the 2008 State Court Order, did not retain any funds deposited with the MDOC on his behalf, 2 and never attempted to send those funds to the Ingram County Circuit Court to extinguish his debt. Bills says that as a result of these failures, he was barred from filing new actions or appeals in the state courts. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2963(8) (“A prisoner who has failed to pay outstanding fees and costs as required under this section shall not commence a new civil action or appeal until the outstanding fees and costs have been paid”). Bills further claims that prison grievances he filed related to this misconduct were wrongly denied. Finally, Bills says that Defendants retaliated against him due to his history of filing lawsuits.