Zynda et al v. Zimmer et al
[…] same language found in the immunity statute at issue. That court was thus tasked with
interpreting the word “ordered.” The court noted that the statute authorized the
commissioner to issue subpoenas, and that this was the only “order” the commissioner
was authorized to give. Parsons, 371 N.W.2d at 443. The court concluded, “but as the
statute does not mention other situations in which the commissioner may order a person
to testify, we have no grounds for extending the transactional immunity provisions to
such situations.” Section 421.9 is the same. The statute states, “[a]ny member of the
commission or its duly authorized agents may issue a subpoena . . . .” Mich. Comp.
Laws. § 421.9. The statute mentions no other methods by which the commissioner or
his agents may order a witness to come before the commission. Thus, the court agrees
that the word “order” in the following sentences of the statute refer to the commissioners