Elzein v. Federal National Mortgage Association
[…] M.C.L. § 600.3204(1)(d). In
addition, “[i]f the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original
mortgagee, a record chain of title must exist before the date of sale.” Id. § (3). Here the
proper foreclosing party was not FNMA, but Nationstar, who was assignee and
servicing agent of the mortgage, and who is in the chain of title as transferee from Bank
of America, as transferee from MERS.
2.
Elzein also says that FNMA was not entitled to purchase the property through a
full credit bid. This argument is without merit. He cites M.C.L. § 600.3228 for the
proposition that only the mortgagee, his assigns, or legal representatives can purchase
the property by a full credit bid. This, however, misstates the language of the section,
which provides, “The mortgagee, his assigns, or his or their legal representatives, may,
fairly and in good faith, purchase the premises so advertised, or any part thereof, at
such sale.” M.C.L. § 600.3228. There is no language in the statute which prevents the
owner of the indebtedness from making a purchase through a full credit bid. To the
contrary, Michigan courts have explained:
When a lender bids at a foreclosure sale, it is not required to pay cash, but