CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Benore et al
[…] LaPointe’s part that the gates were malfunctioning more reasonable under the
circumstances. This factual gap will benefit from discovery. Consequently, the Court
declines to find that the Amended Counter-Complaint fails as a matter of law to state
a negligence claim based on the theory that the crossing gates malfunctioned.
Moreover, to whatever extent LaPointe did violate Mich. Comp. Laws §
257.667 by entering the crossing, this goes to the question of comparative fault,
which is an issue for the trier of fact. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6304(1)
(providing that the fact-finder in certain categories of tort actions shall make findings
indicating the “percentage of the total fault of all persons that contributed to the death
or injury”).1 CSX characterizes its arguments regarding Mich. Comp. Laws §
1
Courts within this District have commonly regarded this provision as applicable
in tort actions governed by Michigan law. See, e.g., Redmond v. United States, 194
F. Supp. 3d 606, 623-24 (E.D. Mich. 2016); K.S. v. Detroit Pub.