CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Benore et al
[…] approaching on the easternmost track. Any subjective belief on LaPointe’s part that
the gates were malfunctioning, then, was unreasonable given that the east gate was
activated. CSX also points out that the Michigan Vehicle Code requires any “person
driving a vehicle [who] approaches a railroad grade crossing” when “[a] crossing
gate is lowered” to “stop the vehicle not more than 50 feet but not less than 15 feet
from the nearest rail of the railroad, and . . . not proceed until the driver can do so
safely . . . .” Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.667(1). The statute further provides that any
person who fails to do this, or who “drive[s] a vehicle through, around, or under a
crossing gate or barrier at a railroad crossing while the gate or barrier is closed or is
being opened or closed,” is “responsible for a civil infraction.” Id. § 257.667(2)-(3).
9
What these arguments fail to account for, however, is that the Amended
Counter-Complaint is silent on whether the west gate was lowered in addition to the
east gate, and this omission significantly undermines CSX’s argument that it