United States of America v. Herrington et al
[…] The Court also has subject-matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1345, since the matter at issue is a civil action arising under an Act of Congress providing for the internal revenue. Moreover, the Court has subject-matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s claims because “district courts of the United States at the instance of the United States shall have such jurisdiction... to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.” 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a). And finally, the legal right of Plaintiff to commence this type of action is established by 26 U.S.C. § 7403 (“[i]n any case where there has been a refusal or neglect to pay any tax... a civil action [may] be filed in a district court of the United States to enforce the lien of the United States under this title with respect to such tax or liability or to subject any property... to the payment of such tax or liability.”). For the reasons cited above, the Court finds that it has subject-matter jurisdiction over this action. Accordingly, the Court shall deny Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1).