Deshikachar
[…] Fidelity & Cas. Co. of New York, 572 N.W.2d 617, 623 (Mich. 1998)). The test for ambiguity under Michigan law is whether a term “is equally susceptible to more than a single meaning.” RBS Citizens Bank, N.A. v. Purther, 22 F. Supp. 3d 747, 752 (E.D. Mich. 2014) (quoting Choates v. Bastian Bros., Inc., 741 N.W.2d 539, 543 (Mich. Ct. App. 2007)). Moreover, if an undefined “term has acquired a unique legal meaning,” the term must “be construed and understood 8 according to [its] peculiar and appropriate meaning.” In re AJR, 852 N.W.2d 760, 766 (Mich. 2014); Mich. Comp. Laws § 8.3a (“[T]echnical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.”).