Deming-Anderson v. PNC Mortgage, a divison of PNC Bank, National Association et al
[…] owed Plaintiff a duty of care. Plaintiff has also provided no evidence supporting
her allegations of negligence, one of which is that Defendants “carelessly” let
Plaintiff’s documents expire.
C. Wrongful Foreclosure
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants failed to comply with MCL 600.3201 by
failing to notify Plaintiff in writing of pending foreclosure proceedings; to post
notice of the foreclosure sale four times in the newspaper; and “calculate the
13
amount due and owing with all costs and fees as of the date of the Sheriff sale held
on 2/10/2015” (Pl.’s Compl., ¶ 43).
With respect to notice, MCL 600.3208 provides that notice of foreclosure “shall
be given by publishing the same for 4 successive weeks at least once in each week,
in a newspaper published in the county where the premises included in the
mortgage…or some part of them, are situated.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3208.
Within fifteen days of the first publication of the notice, a copy of such notice
“shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in
the notice.” Id. This section makes no reference to an independent requirement to
notify mortgagees in writing of pending foreclosure proceedings.
Here, the Defendants have furnished evidence that notice of the foreclosure was
published for four consecutive weeks, from July 2, 2014 to July 23, 2014, and that