Farraj v. Seterus, Inc. et al
[…] was not entitled to be recorded because it was “unsigned.”6 Dkt. No. 9, p. 13, ¶ 42 (Pg. ID
No. 134); see also Dkt. No. 12-2, p. 2 (Pg. ID No. 212).
6
In fact, the Assignment is not unsigned. Although Plaintiff contends that the letter “J,” written in cursive in the
signature block does not qualify as a signature, Plaintiff’s allegation is invalid in light of Michigan law, which does
not require a signature to utilize every letter of the signatory’s name. See Dkt. No. 9, p. 12, ¶ 36 (Pg. ID No. 133);
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 565.201(1)(a) (“The name of each person purporting to execute the instrument is legibly
printed, typewritten, or stamped beneath the original signature or mark of the person”); MICH. COMP. LAWS §
565.201(4) (“Any instrument received and recorded by a register of deeds … is conclusively presumed to comply
with this act.”). Since the Assignment was first certified under penalty of perjury by a notary public in California,
then received and recorded by the Oakland County Register of Deeds on November 18, 2013, the Court presumes