Neumann v. Neumann
[…] by the Turkish court.
On appeal, the mother argued that federal courts lack jurisdiction to hear access claims.
The Second Circuit began by noting that “[p]roperly framed, the Mother’s argument is not
jurisdictional in nature but instead goes to whether [§ 9003] creates a federal right of action.” Id.
at 371. The court then held that “[t]he statutory basis for a federal right of action to enforce access
rights under the Hague Convention could hardly be clearer.” Id. at 372. Like the petitioner in
32
Cantor, the court noted the language in § 9003(b) that “[a]ny person to initiate judicial proceedings
under the Convention . . . for arrangements for organizing or securing the effective exercise of
rights of access to a child may do so by commencing a civil action.” The court also cited § 9003(e),
which establishes a burden of proof for those seeking to exercise access rights.
The court then turned to Article 21 of the Convention, noting that “[t]he Fourth Circuit