Neumann v. Neumann
[…] When Mr. Cohen was transferred
to Maryland, all four children went with him. Ms. Cantor subsequently filed a petition under the
Hague Convention seeking return of the children and access to them. The United States District
Court for the District of Maryland dismissed Ms. Cantor’s access claim, ruling that it lacked
jurisdiction to hear the claim.
On appeal, the Fourth Circuit began by examining the text of the International Child
Abduction Remedies Act (“ICARA”), 22 U.S.C. § 9001, et seq., the Hague Convention’s
implementing statute. Ms. Cantor cited § 9003(b) which states:
30
Any person seeking to initiate judicial proceedings under the
Convention for the return of a child or for arrangements for
organizing or securing the effective exercise of rights of access to a
child may do so by commencing a civil action by filing a petition
for relief sought in any court which has jurisdiction of such action
and which is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction in the place where
the child is located at the time the petition is filed.
Ms. Cantor noted the subsection’s language permitting an individual to initiate judicial
proceedings to secure rights of access, as well § 9003(e), which establishes a burden of proof for
individuals seeking to secure rights of access.