Neumann v. Neumann
[…] proceedings to secure rights of access, as well § 9003(e), which establishes a burden of proof for
individuals seeking to secure rights of access.
The court instead began by looking at § 9001(a)(4), which states that ICARA is limited to
implementing only those rights set forth in the Convention. Cantor, 442 F.3d at 199 (“The
Convention . . . establishes legal rights and procedures for the prompt return of the children who
have been wrongfully removed or retained, as well as for securing the exercise of visitation
rights.”) (quoting 22 U.S.C. § 9001(a)(4)); see also id. (“The Convention and this chapter empower
courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention . . . .”) (quoting 22 U.S.C.
§ 9001(b)(4)).
The Court then turned to Article 21 of the Convention, the article addressing the right of
access, which states that an application for access “may be presented to the Central Authorities of