MAPAL Inc. v. Atarsia et al
[…] enforceability of the non-compete as written. Instead, Plaintiff asserts that the Court has authority
under M.C.L. § 445.774a(1) to limit any unreasonable aspect of the non-compete provision, a
proposition that Atarsia does not dispute. M.C.L. § 445.774a(1) permits employers and employees
to enter into non-competition agreements that reasonably protect the employer’s legitimate
12
competitive interests and grants courts the discretion to rewrite non-compete provisions to the extent
such non-compete provisions are not reasonable. Section 774a(1) states, in part:
An employer may obtain from an employee an agreement or covenant which protects
an employer’s reasonable competitive business interests and expressly prohibits an
employee from engaging in employment or a line of business after termination of
employment if the agreement covenant is reasonable as to its duration, geographical
area, and the type of employment or line of business. To the extent any such
agreement or covenant is found to be unreasonable in any respect, a court may limit
the agreement to render it reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it was
made and specifically enforce the agreement as limited.
As Plaintiff states, “even if this Court finds any aspect of the non-compete to be
unreasonable, it has the express power by statute to revise the non-compete to limit it to a reasonable
duration.” (Doc. No. 28, Pg ID 574 (emphasis in original)). Relying on Section 774a(1), Plaintiff