Anderson v. Kroger Company of Michigan et al
[…] litigation. In deference to Plaintiff’s objection, and because the Findlay letters and the “Contact Us
Form” webpage submitted by Plaintiff are documents that are not essential to the Court’s analysis,
the Court will exclude these documents from the record and expressly decline to consider these
documents in its analysis.
8
IV. ANALYSIS
“42 U.S.C. § 1981 prohibits racial discrimination in the making and enforcing of private
contracts.” Noble v. Brinker Intern., Inc., 391 F.3d 715, 720 (6th Cir. 2004) (citing 42 U.S.C. §
1981). In pertinent part, § 1981 provides:
All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in
every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give
evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the
security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject
to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and
to no other.
42 U.S.C. § 1981. The statute goes on to define “make and enforce contracts” as including the
“making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits,
privileges, terms and conditions of the contractual relationship.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981(b). “A cause of
action under § 1981 may be brought when a plaintiff has suffered an injury flowing from the
racially-motivated breach of his contractual relationship with another party.” Han v. Univ. of