Mayer v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] the property. The Court finds that Plaintiff has standing to bring an action related to
his ownership of the property.
b.
Defendant’s Standing
Plaintiff argues Defendant has no standing to foreclose on the mortgage, but
based on the documents related to the purchase of the subject property and the
mortgage note, Defendant is the security holder and lender. Plaintiff makes mention
of an improper assignment in his Complaint. At the hearing, Plaintiff argued that as
a loan servicer, Defendant cannot foreclose on the property.
In Michigan, mortgage foreclosures by advertisement are governed by M.C.L.
§ 600.3204 which permits “either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in
6
the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage” to
foreclose a mortgage by advertisement. M.C.L. § 600.3204(1). In Residential
Funding Co., LLC v. Saurman, 490 Mich. 909 (2011), the Michigan Supreme Court
ruled that an entity holding a mortgage, but not the note, had authority to foreclose