Mayer v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] regarding an FDCPA claim would be futile.
5.
Quiet Title
Plaintiff asserts he has evidence to prove he has title to the property and that
the Court should issue quiet title in his favor. Plaintiff claims he has evidence of
fraud and that Defendant has failed to show evidence of its right to foreclose.
9
Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s quiet title claim to the property should be dismissed
because Plaintiff fails to establish the elements of a quiet title cause of action.
Defendant further argues that there is no dispute that Plaintiff has title to the property
at this time.
M.C.L. § 600.2932(1), which governs actions that determine interests in land,
states:
Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in
question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable
title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring
an action in the circuit courts against any other person who
claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the
interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is
in possession of the land or not.
M.C.L. § 600.2932(1). The statute “codifi[e]s actions to quiet title and authorizes
suits to determine competing parties’ respective interests in land.” Republic Bank v.
Modular One LL., 591 N.W.2d 335, 337 (Mich. Ct. App. 1998), overruled on other
grounds by Stokes v.