Michigan Paralyzed Veterans of America et al v. Michigan Department of Transportation et al
[…] defined in the regulations to include “roads, walks, passageways, parking lots” (see
28 C.F.R. § 35.104), by a “public entity,” defined as any state or local government or
3
The applicable regulations require that “[e]ach facility or part of a facility
constructed by, on behalf of, or for the use of a public entity shall be designed and
constructed in such manner that the facility or part of the facility is readily accessible
to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if the construction was commenced after
January 26, 1992.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(a)(1). Specifically with respect to curb ramps,
a significant focus of Plaintiffs’ allegations here, § 35.151 expressly requires that “(1)
[n]ewly constructed or altered streets, roads, and highways must contain curb ramps
or other sloped areas at any intersection having curbs or other barriers to entry from
a street level pedestrian walkway,” and “(2) [n]ewly constructed or altered street level
pedestrian walkways must contain curb ramps or other sloped areas at intersections
to streets, roads, or highways.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(i).
17
other instrumentality of State or local government (see 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1)(A)(B)),