Michigan Paralyzed Veterans of America et al v. Michigan Department of Transportation et al
[…] Guidelines] standards or with another set of federal standards called the Uniform
Federal Accessibility Standards (“UFAS”). 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(c)(1).” Kirola v. City
and County of San Francisco, 860 F.3d 1164, 1177 (9th Cir. 2017) (alteration added).
“New constructions or alterations commenced between September 15, 2010, and
March 15, 2012, could comply with the 1991 ADAAG standards, with UFAS, or with
the newly adopted 2004 ADAAG standards. Id. § 35.151(c)(2). And new
constructions or alterations commenced after March 15, 2012, had to comply with the
12
2004 ADAAG standards. Id. § 35.151(c)(3).” Ibid. Section 35.151 requires, in
relevant part, that “[n]ewly constructed or altered streets, roads, and highways must
contain curb ramps or other sloped areas at any intersection having curbs or other
barriers to entry from a street level pedestrian walkway,” and that “[n]ewly
constructed or altered street level pedestrian walkways must contain curb ramps or
other sloped areas at intersections to streets, roads, or highways.” 28 C.F.R.
35.151(i).2
28 C.F.R. § 35.150(a) provides that public entities must “operate each service,