Miller v. Generac Power Systems, Inc. et al
[…] July 15, 2016, suggesting that discovery of Doosan Korea’s role in this
matter should have been discovered sooner. Although the court allowed
Generac to file the late filed Notice of Non-Party Fault, the court noted that
its order did not preclude Doosan Korea from objecting to the timing of the
Notice in its responsive pleading. (Doc. 38 at 5). The court also permitted
plaintiff to amend the Complaint as allowed under Michigan law which
authorizes the amendment of a complaint after the identification of a nonparty who may have been at fault. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2957(2)
provides:
(2) Upon motion of a party within 91 days after
identification of a nonparty, the court shall grant leave to
the moving party to file and serve an amended pleading
alleging 1 or more causes of action against that nonparty.
A cause of action added under this subsection is not
barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action
would have been barred by a period of limitation at the
time of the filing of the original action.
Id. The rule extends the statute of limitations period for a party
added based on the Non-Party Fault Rule, allowing it to relate
-9-
back to the filing of the original cause of action.
Accordingly, if the Notice of Non-Party Fault was properly filed, the