v. Federal National Mortgage Association ("Fannie Mae") et al
[…] It is not immediately clear what statutory section Plaintiff invokes, as she does not identify any one in particular. She does claim that Defendants “fail[ed] to properly calculate the amount claimed to be due on the date of the notice of foreclosure by including amounts not rightfully incurred including late fees, attorney fees, maintenance fees, BPO/appraisal fees, title fees, publication fees, among other fees and costs wrongfully included.” Compl. ¶ 90 (emphasis added). This appears to be a reference to Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3212, which dictates the contents of the notice of foreclosure.1 In pertinent part, the statute requires the notice to contain “[t]he amount claimed to be due on the mortgage on the date of the notice.” Under Michigan law, “an excessive claim for the amount due warrants setting aside foreclosure only if it is significantly excessive or in bad faith and an attempt was made to redeem the property.” Sweet Air Inv., Inc. v. Kenney, 739 N.W.2d 656, 663 (Mich. Ct. App. 2007) (citing Flax v. Mut.