Smith v. Delta Funding Corporation et al
[…] wife of the named mortgagor. Instead, she is the daughter of one of the mortgagor’s who
happened to have passed away prior to foreclosure proceedings. Nothing in Oades stands
for the proposition that all heirs and potential heirs of a mortgagor are entitled to notice of
foreclosure proceedings. A wife’s dower interest is a different type of interest than an heir
or potential heir. Indeed, the Michigan Legislature did not specifically include heirs of a
mortgagor as persons entitled to notice of foreclosure proceedings. See Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 600.3212 (December 22, 2011).
The statute requires notice of a foreclosure by
advertisement to include, among other things, “[t]he names of the mortgagor, the original
mortgagee, and the foreclosing assignee, if any.” Id. Nothing in the statute requires notice
to a mortgagor’s heirs or potential heirs and assigns.
Moreover, unfortunately for plaintiff, to the extent that Oades supports her argument,
it cannot be squared with the Michigan Supreme Court’s recent decision in Kim. Even if