Robertson v. Pinnacle Asset Group, LLC et al
[…] 6
M.C.L. § 339.915(e). And a debt collector may not misrepresent the legal status or
rights of a creditor. M.C.L. § 339.915(f).
E. All Defendants
Finally, all of the defendants violated 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692(f) and 1692(g), and
MOC §339.918. The FDCPA also prohibits the use of unfair or unconscionable means
to collect or attempt to collect any debt. 15 U.S.C. § 1692(f). The statute goes on to
require that each collector provide the consumer with a notice providing basic
information about the debt and the consumer’s rights. 15 U.S.C. § 1692(g). The MOC
Section 339.918 parallels the FDCPA’s notice provisions and requires a debt collector to
send written notice detailing a debtor’s rights “[w]ithin 5 days after the initial
communication with a consumer in connection with a collection of a debt.” M.C.L. §
339.918(1).
The High Point, Collectors Group, and Pinnacle Defendants all failed to send a
written notice to plaintiff. Further, because plaintiff did not borrow or owe the alleged
debts there was no agreement creating the debt in the first place. Accordingly, all of the